Scholarships and Awards

High school students showing their posters at Maine State Science Fair 

Category Awards

Category awards will be awarded to the top three projects (1st, 2nd, and 3rd prize including both individual and team projects), in each designated category of the Maine State Science Fair.

Categories include research and engineering areas across all STEM fields including, but not limited to: biological and behavioral and social sciences, biomedical sciences, chemistry, computer sciences, environmental and ecological sciences, energy, mathematics, physics, and plant sciences.

Special Awards

Special Awards will be awarded across categories to acknowledge student achievement in a given research area.  Some special awards include:

  • The Jackson Laboratory Future Innovator Award - recognizing outstanding research and engineering projects by 1st year students
  • The Reach Center Award - recognizing outstanding research and engineering projects by students from schools new to the MSSF
  • Intel Computer Science Award - recognizing the most outstanding project in computer sciences
  • National Oceanographic and Atmospheric Administration Award - recognizing the most outstanding project in ocean, weather, and atmospheric sciences
  • Stockholm Junior Water Prize - recognizing the most outstanding project in water and watershed research

Scholarships

logo of The University of Maine

The University of Maine (Orono) will offer up to 12 full-tuition scholarships to students distinguished by the quality of their scientific inquiry or engineering design innovation presented at the Maine State Science Fair.

Eligibility: Scholarship candidates include Maine high school juniors and uncommitted seniors who present at the Maine State Science Fair.  Students must indicate that they wish to be considered for the U Maine scholarship competition.

Selection: Students will be selected on the quality of their project, as determined by judges from the University of Maine. Up to 12 scholarships will be awarded across all MSSF categories.

Scholarship: Awardees will join the UM Top Scholars Program. This program includes a full tuition scholarship to The University of Maine, admission to the UM Honors College, match with a faculty mentor, and an annual research supply budget.  The scholarship is renewable for up to four years with a maintained 3.3 GPA. 

logo of University of Southern Maine

The University of Southern Maine (USM) will offer up to four full-tuition scholarships to students distinguished by the quality of their exhibits and connected studies presented at the Maine State Science Fair.

Eligibility: Scholarship candidates include Maine high school seniors who are uncommitted and present at the Maine State Science Fair. Students must be current applicants to USM for Fall 2020 entry.

Selection: Students will be selected on the quality of their project, as determined by judges from the University of Southern Maine. Up to four scholarships will be awarded across all MSSF categories.

Scholarship: Awardees will be invited to join the USM Honors Program. This scholarship of $8,500 ($34,000 over four years) will cover the full in-state tuition cost (not to exceed 30 credit hours annually). Recipients will be matched with the Dean of Science, Technology and Health in their first year, and matched with a senior faculty advisor in their discipline of study in successive years. The annual scholarship of $8,500 is renewable for up to four years with a maintained 3.2 GPA.

logo of the University of New England

University of New England (Biddeford) will offer up to five $5,000 scholarships in the categories of Animal Sciences, Behavioral and Social Sciences, Biomedical and Health Sciences, and Environmental Sciences.

Eligibility: Scholarship candidates include Maine high school juniors and uncommitted seniors who present at the Maine State Science Fair.  Students must indicate that they wish to be considered for the UNE scholarship competition.

Selection: Students will be selected on the quality of their project, as determined by judges from UNE. Up to five scholarships will be awarded across four categories: Animal Sciences, Behavioral and Social Sciences, Biomedical and Health Sciences, and Environmental Sciences.

Scholarship: This award provides a $5,000 scholarship, renewable for up to four years, on top of whatever merit and need-based scholarship the student is awarded once they are accepted to UNE.

logo of College of the Atlantic

College of the Atlantic (Bar Harbor) will offer up to two $20,000 tuition scholarships

Eligibility: Scholarship candidates include Maine high school juniors and uncommitted seniors who present at the Maine State Science Fair.  Students must indicate that they wish to be considered for the COA scholarship competition.

Selection: Students will be selected on the quality of their project, as determined by judges from College of the Atlantic. Up to two scholarships will be awarded.

Scholarship: This award provides a $20,000 scholarship renewable for up to four years with a maintained 3.0 GPA or equivalent, and full-time enrollment at COA.

UMaine at Augusta

University of Maine at Augusta will offer up to two $1,500 tuition scholarships.

Eligibility: Scholarship candidates include Maine high school juniors and seniors* who present at the Maine State Science Fair.  Students must indicate that they wish to be considered for the UMA scholarship competition.

Selection: Students will be selected on the quality of their project, as determined by judges from UMA. Up to two scholarships will be awarded.

Scholarship: This award provides a $1,500 scholarship renewable for up to four years, given that students remain in good academic standing.

 

Logo of Husson University

Husson University will offer up to five $1,000 tuition scholarships.

Eligibility: Scholarship candidates include Maine high school students who present at the Maine State Science Fair. Students must indicate that they wish to be considered for the Husson scholarship competition.

Selection: Students will be selected on the quality of their project, as determined by judges from Husson University. One scholarship will be awarded in five categories: Behavioral and Social Sciences, Biomedical and Health Sciences, Chemistry, Computer Sciences, and Environmental Sciences.

Scholarship: This award provides one non-renewable $1,000 scholarship that the student may use for any Husson course including summer, online, on an either full or part-time basis. Full-time enrollment at Husson University is not a prerequisite.

* Eligible seniors include those students who have not already committed to attend a college or university other than the scholarship-awarding institution listed here.

Annual Award Winners

Maine State Science Fair
Saturday, March 23, 2019
Bowdoin College

Grand Awards

  • 1st Grand Award – Tyler Delargy, Bangor High School
    Developing Three-Dimensional Spatial Cognition for the Visually Impaired Using Computational Depth Mapping and Vibro-Tactile Display
  • 2nd Grand Award – Antonina Zakorchemna & Artem Laptiev, Fryeburg Academy
    Product Development of an Alternative Low-cost Braille E-Reader
  • 3rd Grand Award – Amara Ifeji, Bangor High School
    Testing the Effectiveness of Mycorrhizae in the Phytoremediation of Heavy Metals from Stormwater

Scholarship Awards, The University of Maine

  • Madeline Ahola, Bangor High School
  • Rowan Andrews, Bangor High School
  • Anthony Caccese, Bangor High School
  • Leila Davids, Bangor High School
  • Blake Erhard, Boothbay Region High School
  • Emma Fitzpatrick, Greely High School
  • Amara Ifeji, Bangor High School
  • Lily McLaughlin, Bangor High School
  • Marina Mohawass, Bangor High School
  • Madison Momenee, Noble High School
  • Connor Noddin, Bangor High School
  • Ijeoma Obi, Bangor High School

Scholarship Awards, University of New England

  • Sarah Dorey, John Bapst Memorial High School
  • Adelaide Valley, John Bapst Memorial High School
  • Shannon O'Roak, Dexter Regional High School
  • Madison Momenee, Noble High School
  • Alyssa Ellis, Nokomis Regional High School

Scholarship Awards, College of the Atlantic

  • Jordyn Miller, Bangor High School
  • Jennifer Noyes, John Bapst Memorial High School

Scholarship Awards, University of Maine at Augusta

  • Lauren Underhill, Nokomis Regional High School
  • Jordyn Miller, Bangor High School

Category Awards

Animal Sciences - Marine Sciences

  • First Place - Vetri Vel, Bangor High School, Using computer simulations to evaluate the potential impact of rising water temperatures and marine protected areas on the Gulf of Maine American lobster fishery
  • Second Place - Pierce Jones, Nate Ingebritson, Mount Desert Island High School, Basking sharks and mola mola in the dynamic warming Gulf of Maine; how are their populations changing?
  • Third Place - Matthew Hafener, John Bapst Memorial High School, Utilizing Photo-Identification to Study Summer Residence Patterns of Minke Whales in the Bay of Fundy and the Gulf of Maine

Animal Sciences - Other Studies

  • First Place - Logan Eckmann, John Bapst Memorial High School, Differentiation in herring gull tolerance levels between areas of varying human interaction
  • Second Place - Ashton Caron, Nokomis Regional High School, The Effect of Hair Length on Cattle Grazing
  • Third Place - Patrick Masse, Ben Wilson, Brunswick High School, Game tracking

Behavioral & Social Sciences - Clinical, Neurological, Cognitive, Physiological, and Other Studies

  • First Place - Sirohi Kumar, Mount Desert Island High School, Changing Study Habits: An Interventional Study
  • Second Place - Naomi Noack, Bangor High School, Studying the Effects of Deliberate Practice on Ambidexterity
  • Third Place - Mallory Cogswell, Nokomis Regional High School, Effects of Preferred Music on the Academic Performance of Introverts and Extroverts

Behavioral & Social Sciences - Social Sciences

  • First Place - Micah Pietraho, Brunswick High School, N-Grams and Language Evolution
  • Second Place - Paula Dauphinais, Nancy Dauphinais, Nokomis Regional High School, Variances in social conformity among people of different ages, genders, neurological developments, and social media intake
  • Third Place - Noah Robinson, Bangor High School, Investigating the Relationship Between Polling Building Type and Voting Results

Biological Sciences and Engineering

  • First Place - Yu Dong, Gould Academy, Control of Circadian Rhythms: Regulate Sleep Patterns Observable in Drosophila melanogaster
  • Second Place - Ibrahim Saleh, Greely High School, 3D Printing and Optimizing Microfluidic Devices to Model a Lab-on-a-Chip
  • Third Place - Quinn DAlessio, Bangor High School, How can biomimicry be used to engineer a device that efficiently condenses water vapor from the atmosphere so that it can be stored and utilized?

Biomedical and Health Sciences

  • First Place - Blake Erhard, Lilley Harris, Boothbay Region High School, Disguising Needles for Lowered Anxiety in Pediatric Patients
  • Second Place - Minjeong Kim, Gould Academy, Methylisothiazolinone induces cell death and apoptosis in human lung epithelial cells
  • Third Place - Riley Grindle, Hancock County Technical Center, 2DG or not 2DG

Chemistry & Materials

  • First Place - Marina Mohawass, Bangor High School, Use of Vanadium Organic Complex to Remove Ethanol from Water
  • Second Place - Tianze Xu, Gould Academy, Insulated Clothing Material Standard Test
  • Third Place - Leila Davids, Bangor High School, Improved Engineered Cementitious Composites Using Polyvinyl Fibers As Reinforcement and Cellulose Nanofibers

Computer Science & Mathematics

  • First Place - Ijeoma Obi, Bangor High School, Developing a Fiji Program for Automated ImageJ - Based Analysis of Cardiomyocyte Contractions
  • Second Place - SeungHeon Song, Gould Academy, Smart Road Signs II: Road safety system for pedestrians and drivers distracted by mobile devices based on the Bluetooth 5 technology
  • Third Place - Isaac Sewell, Bangor High School, Wireless Data Server for the Doppler Bee Monitoring Radar

Energy

  • First Place - Frederick Oldenburg, McKayla Kendall, Roland Ladd, Bangor High School, Designing the Most Efficient Propeller to be Used for Energy Collection and Movement
  • Second Place - Jaylee Rice, Nokomis Regional High School, Measuring the Conductivity of Salt Bridges in Voltaic Cells
  • Third Place - Nhan Ngo, Bangor High School, Developing Deep Learning Networks for Dynamic Traffic Light Control

Engineering

  • First Place - Tyler Delargy, Bangor High School, Developing Three-Dimensional Spatial Cognition for the Visually Impaired Using Computational Depth Mapping and Vibro-Tactile Display
  • Second Place - Antonina Zakorchemna, Artem Laptiev, Fryeburg Academy, Product Development of an Alternative Low-cost Braille E-Reader
  • Third Place - Nicholas Jacobs, Bangor High School, Replacing a Shelter Latch using Additive Manufacturing

Environmental Sciences - Water Quality

  • First Place - Maddie Brookings, Bangor High School, Profiling Four Maine Oligotrophic Lakes for Stormwater Effects and Susceptibility to Eutrophication
  • Second Place - Natalie Liliav, Winnie French, Maya Elkadi, Bangor High School, The Effect that Vitamin C has when combined with a Silver Nanoparticle Tablet in Water
  • Third Place - Melissa Tian, Bangor High School, The Effects of Ammonium Sulfate Deposition on Endo and Ecto Mycorrhizae in Red Spruce and American Beech Roots from Bear Brook Watershed in Maine

Environmental Sciences - Other Studies

  • First Place - Andrea Grossmann, John Bapst Memorial High School, Correlations Between Micro and Macroplastic Accumulation on Mount Desert Rock
  • Second Place - Adam Elkadi, Bangor High School, Providing an Efficient Solution to Our Plastic Pollution Problems
  • Third Place (tie) - Emma Raven, Greely High School, Method to Increase the Conversion Rate of Biodegradation of Polystyrene using Pseudomonas putida
  • Third Place (tie) - Colton Trisch, Aarav Singh, Bangor High School, Determining the Types of Electric Lighting that Contribute to Light Pollution in Maine

Physics & Astronomy

  • First Place - Lindsay Cote, Nokomis Regional High School, The price of golf balls and its effect on distance consistency
  • Second Place - Grace Kirkpatrick, John Bapst Memorial High School, FFT Analysis of the Waveforms Produced By Various Instruments
  • Third Place - Du Duong, Nguyen Q, John Bapst Memorial High School, Alpha Orion Observation

Plant Sciences

  • First Place - Amara Ifeji, Bangor High School, Testing the Effectiveness of Mycorrhizae in the Phytoremediation of Heavy Metals from Stormwater
  • Second Place - Madison Momenee, Noble High School, Maine Dichotomous Key
  • Third Place - Erica Schlichting, Gray New Gloucester High School, Exploration of growing spinach (Spinacia oleracea) in varying concentrations of folic acid on the biomass (g) of the plants with a discussion of anencephaly, a folic acid deficiency disease.

Special Awards

  • JAX Promising Project - Sirohi Kumar, Mount Desert Island High School, Changing Study Habits: An Interventional Study
  • JAX Promising Project - Noah Coyle, Bangor High School, The effect of ethanol absorption on the color of a butterfly's wing
  • JAX Promising Project - Quinn DAlessio, Bangor High School, How can biomimicry be used to engineer a device that efficiently condenses water vapor from the atmosphere so that it can be stored and utilized?
  • JAX Promising Project - Lily Millard, Bangor High School, A Device for Tracking and Enumerating Foraging Honey Bees
  • JAX Promising Project - Alden WIlcox, Caribou High School, The Effects of Being an Overscheduled High Schooler
  • The Reach Award - Dexuan Tang, Hebron Academy, Conservation of water and energy using smart water control loops
  • The Reach Award - Antonina Zakorchemna, Artem Laptiev, Fryeburg Academy, Product Development of an Alternative Low-cost Braille E-Reader
  • The Reach Award - Blake Erhard, Lilley Harris, Boothbay Region High School, Disguising Needles for Lowered Anxiety in Pediatric Patients
  • The Reach Award - Erica Schlichting, Gray New Gloucester High School, Exploration of growing spinach (Spinacia oleracea) in varying concentrations of folic acid on the biomass (g) of the plants with a discussion of anencephaly, a folic acid deficiency disease.
  • The Judges' Fund Award for Excellence in Genetics - Brandon Aponte, John Bapst Memorial High School, Effects of NSE and Cast Mnm Transgenes on the Mutations of Ighmbp2
  • Mu Alpha Theta - Samanthak Thiagarajan, Bangor High School, An Elementary Approach to a Fibonacci Sum
  • Intel Excellence in Computer Science - Ryan Kinney, Bangor High School, Developing a Lunar Habitat Sensor System
  • SSP Community Innovation Award - Ibrahim Saleh, Greely High School, 3D Printing and Optimizing Microfluidic Devices to Model a Lab-on-a-Chip
  • Naval Science Award - Tyler Delargy, Bangor High School, Developing Three-Dimensional Spatial Cognition for the Visually Impaired Using Computational Depth Mapping and Vibro-Tactile Display
  • Naval Science Award - Anthony Caccese, Bangor High School, Designing an autonomous braking system for a rollator walker.
  • Naval Science Award - Luke Conroy, Noble High School, Developing the Optimal Insulated Dehydrated Food Pouch After Assessing Available Commercial Products
  • Naval Science Award - Leila Davids, Bangor High School, Improved Engineered Cementitious Composites Using Polyvinyl Fibers As Reinforcement and Cellulose Nanofibers
  • Keller BLOOM Program - Jordyn Miller, Bangor High School, Relationship Between Carbon Dioxide Trap Bait Age and Drosophila suzukii
  • UNE Health Careers Exploration Camp - Alya Theriault, Caribou High School, Genetic Modification on Embryos to Prevent Cancer
  • Hurricane Island Advanced Marine Biology Program - Wade Wahlig, Falmouth High School, Passive Detection of Hostile Autonomous Unmanned Aerial Vehicles on the 915 MHz Spectrum
  • iXplore STEM Summer Program - Swetha Palaniappan, Cape Elizabeth High School, Microplastics on Southern Maine's Coast
  • Stockholm Junior Water Prize - Lily McLaughlin, Rowan Andrews, Bangor High School, Analysis of Biological Contamination on Littoral Zones of Seven Recreational Freshwater Lakes in Maine
  • Stockholm Junior Water Prize - Merline Feero, Waterville Senior High School, Effects of temperature on killifish embryo development and oxidative stress of zebrafish embryos